PRIVACY

Responsibility

U-ICON is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

U-ICON NETWORK B.V.

Poortland 66

1046 BD Amsterdam

info@u-icon.nl

Chamber of Commerce 82265720

Processing Personal Data

U-ICON processes your personal data because you have provided this data to us yourself or you use our services.

Special Personal Data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@u-icon.nl and we will delete this information.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

U-ICON processes your self-given personal data for the following purposes:

To handle your payment, sending our newsletter, to be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services, To inform you about changes to our services and products, and to to provide you with the best possible service.

Automated Desicion Making

U-ICON does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person, for example, an employee of U-ICON.

Store Personal Data

U-ICON does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

In concrete terms: The data of existing clients is not kept for longer than two years, except for the invoice data. The data of potential clients will not be kept for more than one year if no agreement is reached.

Invoice data is kept for 7 years in accordance with legislation.

Vieuw, Modify or Delete Data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can send a request to info@u-icon.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. U-ICON will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

U-ICON would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Vieuw, Modify or Delete Data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data we hold about you

in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@u-icon.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. U-ICON will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

U-ICON would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Secure Personal Data

U-ICON takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@u-icon.nl

U-ICON reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement where necessary. You are responsible for keeping up to date with the latest version of this privacy statement. U-ICON recommends that you regularly check whether there are any adjustments.

This privacy policy was last modified on: 01.04.2021

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies and other related technologies, called “cookies”.

Use Of Cookies

Like most online services, our website uses functional. The functional cookies ensure that the website works properly and collects data to provide you with the best possible service.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or other device. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers or those of the relevant third parties on a subsequent visit.

Enabling, Disabling and Deleting Cookies

You can delete cookies automatically or manually via your internet browser. You can also indicate that certain cookies may not be placed.

Please note: our website may not work optimally if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your permission when you visit our websites again.

error: Content is protected !!